Welcome, Kapamilya. Please or

Author Topic: Sports Unlimited (OT)  (Read 17483 times)

TFC Godfather

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 23640
  • Kapamilya Legend
    • View Profile
    • TFC Godfather Facebook
Sports Unlimited (OT)
« on: November 16, 2012, 08:43:34 AM »
Talk all you want about SU here.
|||◄+--------| TFC Godfather circa 2003 |--------+►|||

JennyLim

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Sports Unlimited (OT)
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2013, 03:39:05 PM »
Apparently no one wants to talk about SU.

djbunny09

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1761
    • View Profile
Re: Sports Unlimited (OT)
« Reply #2 on: April 28, 2013, 12:30:21 AM »
UFC 159: Jones Vs. Sonnen on Balls Channel


The Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) closes out April with a bang as one of the most stacked cards of the year in UFC 159 goes down at the Prudential Center in Newark, New Jersey this weekend.

The best 205 pound fighter in Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) history takes on the best talker in the sport as UFC Light Heavyweight Champion Jon “Bones” Jones collides with former title contender Chael Sonnen in the main event. The co-main event features middleweight contender Michael Bisping against Alan Belcher while also on the main card are Roy Nelson battling Cheick Kongo in a heavyweight bout, Phil Davis squaring off against Vinny Magalhaes in a light heavyweight bout and Jim Miller facing Pat Healy in a lightweight bout.

Fresh off their coaching stints in The Ultimate Fighter, Jones and former two-time middleweight title contender Sonnen will finally be able to settle the score inside the Octagon for the Light Heavyweight belt.

Jones has an impressive 13 win and 1 loss record and has gone on to defend his title dominantly against four former champions in Rampage Jackson, Lyoto Machida, Rashad Evans, and most recently Vitor Belfort. Jones looks to defend his title for the fifth time against the brash Sonnen.

Will Jon Jones once again come out victorious or will Chael Sonnen shock the world?  Catch UFC 159 this Sunday, April 28, 10:30 am only on Balls Channel, home of the biggest sporting events in the world!  Balls Channel can be seen on Sky Cable channel 34 and Destiny Cable channel 36.

djbunny09

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1761
    • View Profile
Re: Sports Unlimited (OT)
« Reply #3 on: April 28, 2013, 12:32:37 AM »
ABS-CBN Bags Gold at New York Festivals



ABS-CBN bagged the sole gold medal for the Philippines at 2013 New York Festival's World's Best Television & Films competition held on Tuesday at the National Association of Broadcasters (NAB) Show in Las Vegas, Nevada.

A total of 50 countries participated in the competition, which is now on its 55th year.

“A Call to Arms” won a gold world medal for ABS-CBN Sports in the category of sports program promotion, while ABS-CBN News & Current Affairs earned a silver gold medal for “Johnny: The Juan Ponce Enrile’s Story,” the TV special on the life of the senator, in the television documentary information program category.

ABS-CBN also had six finalist certificates in the prestigious international competition -- the most from the Philippines.

"Be Careful With My Heart," starring Jodi Sta. Maria and Richard Yap, was a finalist in the "telenovelas" category, while another Kapamilya series, "Budoy," starring Gerald Anderson, was a finalist in the drama category.

Kapamilya teen actress Jane Oineza was among the nominees for best performance by an actress for her performance in a controversial episode of the drama anthology "Maalaala Mo Kaya," where she played a young girl who was raped her stepfather in front of her own mother.

Two current affairs programs of ABS-CBN were also among the finalists at the festival: "Failon Ngayon" for its episode "Mine Tailings" and "Krusada" for its episode "Bata ng Tahanan."

The 3D animated special "Ang Simula: The Natural History of the Philippines," meanwhile, is a finalist in the history and society category.

Another Kapamilya entry in the list of finalists is "A Call to Arms," which is included in the Sports Program Promotion category.

The Philippines won two other medals at the New York Festivals: GMA Network won a silver medal for "Reel Time: Bone Dry (Salat)" in the TV documentary/information program category; while Unitel Productions won a bronze medal for its short film "A Life in a Day" for Sun Life Financial.

Four other entries from the Philippines received finalist certificates.

djbunny09

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1761
    • View Profile
Re: Sports Unlimited (OT)
« Reply #4 on: April 28, 2013, 12:37:24 AM »
21st KBP Golden Dove Awards 2013 Winners Revealed.


The 21st Golden Dove Awards of the Kapisanan ng Brodkasters ng Pilipinas (KBP) has named its winners during the awards night on April 26, 2013 at the Star Theater, Star City.

ABS-CBN programs and stars bagged most of the awards.

COMPLETE LIST OF WINNERS BELOW:


OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUALS

KBP Lifetime Achievement Award: Charo Santos-Concio
Ka Doroy Broadcaster of the Year Award: Ted Failon



BEST STATIONS

Best Television Station: ABS-CBN
Best AM Radio Station: DZMM

Best FM Radio Station: Monster Radio RX93.1



BEST PROGRAMS

TELEVISION

Best Newscast: “TV Patrol” (ABS-CBN)
Best Public Affairs Program: “Patrol Ng Pilipino” (ABS-CBN)
Best Variety Program: “Sarah G. Live” (ABS-CBN)
Best Children’s Program: “Wansapanatym” (ABS-CBN)
Best Drama Program: Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN)
Best Comedy Program: Toda Max (ABS-CBN)
Best Magazine Program: “Rated K” (ABS-CBN)

Best Science and Technology Program: “Convergence” (Net25)
Best Sports Program: “Sports Unlimited” (ABS-CBN)


RADIO

Best Public Affairs Program: “Failon Ngayon” (DZMM)
Best Comedy Program: “Countdown Top 7″ (RX93.1)
Best Sports Program: “Sports Talk” (DZMM)



BEST PERSONALITIES

TELEVISION

Best Magazine Program Host: Korina Sanchez (ABS-CBN)
Best Newscaster: Cheryl Cosim (TV5)
Best Public Affairs Host: Anthony Taberna (ABS-CBN)
Best Actress for Drama Program: Janice de Belen, “Ina Kapatid Anak” (ABS-CBN)
Best Actor for Drama Program: Gerald Anderson, “Budoy” (ABS-CBN)



RADIO

Best Newscaster: Julius Babao (DZMM)
Best Public Affairs Program Host: Karen Davila (DZMM)

Best Music Radio Jock: Tom Alvarez (RX93.1)
Best Science & Technology Journalist: Louie Tabing (DZMM)


BEST PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENTS (PSA’s)

Best Television PSA: “Choose Philippines: Penumbra” (ABS-CBN)


BEST STATION PROMOTIONAL MATERIALS

Best TV Station Promotional Material: “Lumiliwanag Ang Mundo Sa Puso Ng Pasko”(ABS-CBN)