Welcome, Kapamilya. Please or

Author Topic: Mindanao Film Festival 2012  (Read 5872 times)

TFC Godfather

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 23640
  • Kapamilya Legend
    • View Profile
    • TFC Godfather Facebook
Mindanao Film Festival 2012
« on: December 05, 2012, 04:57:23 PM »
Talk all you want about the MFF 2012 here.
|||◄+--------| TFC Godfather circa 2003 |--------+►|||

TFC Godfather

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 23640
  • Kapamilya Legend
    • View Profile
    • TFC Godfather Facebook
Re: Mindanao Film Festival 2012
« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2012, 04:58:05 PM »
Mindanao Film Festival 2012 Movie Entries

Wednesday, December 5, 2012 , Posted by JED at 2:48:00 PM

Mindanao Film Festival 2012 Movie Entries


Thirty-four short films (6 from up and coming filmmakers from Davao City, 5 from Mindanao) from up and coming filmmakers in the South and four films by established regional directors were handpicked to be featured at the 9th Mindanao Film Festival (MFF), to be held from December 4 to 11 in Davao City. They are:

NEW FILMMAKERS:

Davao Films

Masaligan - Gary Bautista
Gugma ni Pilo - Albert Egot
Somnolence - Aidx Paredes
Migo Niño - Sonny Campaner
Traynta - James Labrigas
Bedtime - Dawn Rufon

Mindanao Films:

Pagsaha - Kim Regulacion
Sentimiento Del Maga Quieto - Vincent Suarez
Tsinelas ni Loloy - Dennis Coronel
Ang Pagkamatay ni Wonder Woman - Dennis Coronel
Damgo - Giojoe Amoguis


Mindanao Documentaries:

Under the Purple Sky- Nef Luczon
Sino - Jemm de Leon


ESCUELA CINEMA Category:

Puzzle - Lew Andrew Avila
Art Room - Paul Labang
Gayuma - Vannah Ang
Labo-Labo - Jeff Sabayle
Me - Alex Lara
Paet - Monique Patricia Azcona
Coffee Shop - Kethley Uy
Salamin - Lovely Dumagan
Taraz - Jaymark Fernan



GUERILLA CINEMA Category:

Sintunado - GF9 Productions
Ang Pagpadyak ni Elias - Lalucky Productions
Goyak - Red Lines Productions
Nene - Tambay Productions
Stola - Diangas Films
Candelario - Guerilla Icon Productions
Medalyon - Eyemazing Productions
Pukot - Stop and Stare Productions


GUERILLA OPEN Category:

Flora Mae ang Biktima - Bonnie Achacoso
Bantay - Gary Bautista
El Pundido Luz de La Caza - Aedrian Araojo
Memo - Ryan Paco


SPECIAL EXHIBIT DAVAO POP CINEMA:

Smek’m Shorts - Leo Jorge Bautista

ESTABLISHED FILMMAKERS:

PERSPECTIVE Category:

Crossfire - Arnel Mardoquio
Tambara - Orvil Bantayan
The Thank You Girls - Charliebebs Gohetia
As He Sleeps - Sheron Dayoc



The awarding ceremony will be held on December 10.
|||◄+--------| TFC Godfather circa 2003 |--------+►|||