Welcome, Kapamilya. Please or

Author Topic: Congrats ABS-CBN at the 26th PMPC Star Awards!  (Read 3254 times)

TFC Godfather

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 23640
  • Kapamilya Legend
    • View Profile
    • TFC Godfather Facebook
Congrats ABS-CBN at the 26th PMPC Star Awards!
« on: November 26, 2012, 12:16:49 PM »
Cheers all around!
|||◄+--------| TFC Godfather circa 2003 |--------+►|||

TFC Godfather

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 23640
  • Kapamilya Legend
    • View Profile
    • TFC Godfather Facebook
Re: Congrats ABS-CBN at the PMPC Star Awards!
« Reply #1 on: November 26, 2012, 12:16:59 PM »
26th PMPC Star Awards for TV 2012 Winners

Posted on November 18, 2012 | 10:18 PM


The 26th PMPC Star Awards for TV 2012 awards night happened November 18, 2012 at the Henry Lee Irwin Theater of Ateneo De Manila University in Katipunan Road, Quezon City. The Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC) gave away 43 trophies only for the best in the field of television.

ABS-CBN emerged as the big winner in the 2012 PMPC Star Awards for TV hosted by Aga Muhlach, Kris Aquino and Toni Gonzaga. ABS-CBN was also hailed as Best TV Station.

Here is the complete list of winners of the 2012 PMPC Star Awards for TV:

BEST TV STATION
ABS-CBN 2
   
BEST DRAMA SERIES
Amaya (GMA-7)

BEST DRAMA ACTOR
Jericho Rosales, Dahil Sa Pag-ibig (ABS-CBN)

   
BEST DRAMA ACTRESS   
Helen Gamboa, Walang Hanggan (ABS-CBN)
Nora Aunor, Sa Ngalan Ng Ina (TV 5)

BEST CHILD PERFORMER
Xyriel Manabat, 100 Days To Heaven (ABS-CBN)

   
BEST COMEDY/GAG SHOW
Toda Max (ABS-CBN)

BEST COMEDY ACTOR     
Robin Padilla, Toda Max (ABS-CBN)

   
BEST COMEDY ACTRESS
Pokwang, Toda Max (ABS-CBN)
Rufa Mae Quinto, Bubble Gang (GMA-7)

BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR
Noni Buencamino, Maalaala Mo Kaya “Sapatos” episode (ABS-CBN)

   
BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS
Sylvia Sanchez, Maalaala Mo Kaya “Aswang” episode (ABS-CBN)
BEST NEW FEMALE TV PERSONALITY
Divine Lee, Extreme Makeover Home Edition (TV5)
   
BEST NEW MALE TV PERSONALITY   
Arjo Atayde, Maalaala Mo Kaya “Bangka” episode (ABS-CBN)

BEST DRAMA ANTHOLOGY
Untold Stories Mula sa Face To Face (TV5)
   
BEST MUSICAL/VARIETY SHOW
ASAP 2012 (ABS-CBN)

BEST MALE TV HOST   
Billy Crawford, ASAP 2012 (ABS-CBN)

   
BEST FEMALE TV HOST
Toni Gonzaga, ASAP 2012 (ABS-CBN)

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM   
Wish Ko Lang! (GMA-7)

   
BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM HOST 
Atty. Persida Acosta, Publi Atorni: Asunto O Areglo (TV5)

BEST REALITY/GAME SHOW     
It’s Showtime (ABS-CBN)

   
BEST REALITY/GAME SHOW HOST       
Vice Ganda, Anne Curtis, Vhong Navarro, Billy Crawford, Karylle, Kim Atienza, Jugs Jugueta, Teddy Corpuz, Ryan Bang, Jhong Hilario, Coleen Garcia, Joy Rendon – It’s Showtime (ABS-CBN)

BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM         
Talentadong Pinoy (TV5)

   
BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM HOST           
Luis Manzano & Billy Crawford – Pilipinas Got Talent (ABS-CBN)

BEST YOUTH-ORIENTED SHOW         
LUV U (ABS-CBN)

   
BEST EDUCATIONAL/CHILDREN SHOW   
Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)

BEST EDUCATIONAL/CHILDREN SHOW HOST
Kim Atienza – Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)

   
BEST SHOWBIZ ORIENTED TALK SHOW
The Buzz (ABS-CBN)
BEST MALE CELEBRITY/SHOWBIZ ORIENTED TALK SHOW HOST
Vice Ganda, Gandang Gabi Vice (ABS-CBN)
   
BEST FEMALE CELEBRITY/SHOWBIZ-ORIENTED TALK   SHOW HOST
Kris Aquino, Kris TV (ABS-CBN)

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW             
Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho (GMA-7)

   
BEST MAGAZINE SHOW HOST
Jessica Soho, Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho (GMA-7)

BEST HORROR/FANTASY PROGRAM   
Wansapanataym (ABS-CBN)
   
BEST NEWS PROGRAM
TV Patrol (ABS-CBN)

BEST MALE NEWSCASTER           
Ted Failon, TV Patrol (ABS-CBN)

   
BEST FEMALE NEWSCASTER   
Vicky Morales, Saksi (GMA-7)
BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM     
The Bottom Line With Boy Abunda (ABS-CBN)
   
BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM HOST
Boy Abunda, The Bottom Line With Boy Abunda (ABS-CBN)

BEST LIFESYTLE/TRAVEL SHOW
Landmark (Net 25)

   
BEST LIFESYTLE/TRAVEL SHOW HOST   
Richard Gutierrez, Pinoy Adventures (GMA-7)
BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM   
I Witness (GMA-7)
   
BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM HOST
Kara David, Howie Severino, Jay Taruc, Sandra Aguinaldo – I-Witness (GMA-7)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL
Cheche Lazaro Presents Edsa At Pinoy (ABS-CBN)

   
BEST MORNING SHOW
Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN)

BEST MORNING SHOW HOST   
Alex Santos, Bernadette Sembrano, Anthony Taberna, Winnie Cordero, Andre Felix,  Venus Raj,  Iya Villania, Bianca Gonzalez, Gerry Baja, Ariel Ureta, Mj Felipe, Edmund  Rosales – Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN)

SPECIAL AWARDS
Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award – Gloria Romero
Excellence In Broadcasting Award – Tina Monzon-Palma
Natatanging Alagad Ng Telebisyon – German Moreno
Posthumous Award – Dolphy

  Fabulous Body of the Night – KC Concepcion
  Male Face of the Night – Bryan Termulo
  Female Face of the Night – Ai Ai Delas Alas
  Female Star of the Night – Ruffa Gutierrez
  Male Star of the Night – Aga Muhlach
  Celebrity Skin of the Night – Ryan Bang

The 26th PMPC Star Awards for TV 2012 will be telecast on ABS-CBN's Sunday's Best on November 25.

For more Kapamilya updates follow/like BIDA KAPAMILYA on Twitter and Facebook.
|||◄+--------| TFC Godfather circa 2003 |--------+►|||